SCAM ALERT: A scam accommodation company has been contacting congress attendees. Please read the notice on the ‘Latest Update’ page for more information.

×

Materials, interfaces and devices – kindly sponsored by ACS

Monday, 27th August 2018

9:30 - 10:30

Materials Governed by Scale and Dimensionality

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Sophie Carenco - Sorbonne Université - CNRS
  • Andres Guerrero Martinez - University Complutense of Madrid
  • Colin Crick - University of Liverpool

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Materials Governed by Scale and Dimensionality

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Alexandre Sodreau - LPCNO / LHFA
  • Rohama Gill - Fatima Jinnah Women University, The Mall, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
  • Simon Tricard - LPCNO / CNRS / Université de Toulouse
  • Stefania Grecea - University of Amsterdam
  • Dimitri Schopf - Institute for Materials & Surface Technology, University of Applied Sciences Kiel
  • Agathe Bouvet-Marchand - Specific Polymers
  • Xuebin Ke - University of Hull
  • Donus Tuncel - Bilkent University

Add this to my itinerary
14:30 - 16:00

Materials Governed by Scale and Dimensionality

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Yoshio Bando - Tianjin University
  • Shamil Shaikhutdinov - Fritz Haber Institute
  • Petr Kovaricek - J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences
  • Aurelio Mateo-Alonso - Polymat, University of the Basque Country / Ikerbasque
  • Rosemary Jones - University of Manchester

Add this to my itinerary

Tuesday, 28th August 2018

9:30 - 10:30

Soft Control: Macromolecules and Smart Polymers

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Eva Malmström - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Andreas Herrmann - Firmenich SA
  • Valentina Domenici - Università di Pisa

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Soft Control: Macromolecules and Smart Polymers

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Maarten Smulders - Wageningen University
  • Agathe Bouvet-Marchand - Specific Polymers
  • Miriam Unterlass - Technische Universität Wien, Institute of Materials Chemistry
  • Diego Cortizo-Lacalle - POLYMAT, University of the Basque Country
  • Felix Schacher - Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
  • Charles-André Fustin - Université catholique de Louvain
  • Ana Mari Fuentes Caparros, - University of Glasgow
  • Thomas Swift - University of Bradford

Add this to my itinerary
14:30 - 17:00

Un-conventional syntheses of inorganic solids

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Wolfgang Schnick - University of Munich (LMU)
  • Leonid Dubrovinsky - BGI, Bayreuth University
  • Raffaele Ricco - Graz University of Technology
  • Sanjit Nayak - University of Bradford
  • Michael Hayward - University of Oxford
  • Christopher Thomas - Aalto University
  • Takashi Taniguchi - National Institute for Materials Science
  • Satya Narayan Guin - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  • Mohammed Adamu - School of Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, United Kingdom
  • Juan Pedro Merino Rusillo - CICbiomaGUNE
  • Marc Villabona Pedemonte - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
  • Viviana Jehová González Velázquez - UCLM

Add this to my itinerary

Wednesday, 29th August 2018

9:30 - 10:30

Functional materials and their electronic, magnetic and optical properties

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • M.J. Rosseinsky - University of Liverpool
  • Martin Jansen - MPI for Solid State Research
  • Fabian O. von Rohr - Universität Zürich

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 12:30

Functional materials and their electronic, magnetic and optical properties

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Maximilian Gatterdam - TU Darmstadt
  • Nitesh Kumar - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  • Quinn Gibson - University of Liverpool
  • Clément Larquet - LCMCP/Sorbonne Université
  • Ashley P. Black - ICMAB-CSIC
  • Ka Hou Hong - University of Edinburgh

Add this to my itinerary
14:00 - 15:30

Biomaterials

Room 3B

Speakers

  • Matthew Gibson - University of Warwick
  • Jenny Aveyard - University of Liverpool
  • Luisa De Cola - University de Strasbourg
  • Matej Bracic - University of Maribor
  • Peter Behrens - Leibniz University Hannover

Add this to my itinerary
14:00 - 15:30

Functional materials and their electronic, magnetic and optical properties

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Claudia Felser - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  • Joao Rocha - University of Aveiro
  • Luke Daniels - University of Liverpool
  • Klaus Müller-Buschbaum - University of Würzburg
  • Laurent Lisnard - Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Institut Parisien de Chimie Moléculaire

Add this to my itinerary
16:00 - 17:30

Biomaterials

Room 3B

Speakers

  • Liam Connah - MR Neuroimaging Agents, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics
  • Alessandro Bertucci - University of Rome Tor Vergata
  • József Kalmár - University of Debrecen
  • Paco Fernandez-Trillo - University of Birmingham
  • Mohamed Ghazi Ayari - C.N.R.S. - ICOA - UMR 7311
  • Paolo Bergese - Università degli Studi di Brescia, CSGI and INSTM

Add this to my itinerary
16:00 - 17:30

Functional materials and their electronic, magnetic and optical properties

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Juan Manuel Asensio Revert - Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie des Nano-Objets
  • Carlos Marti-Gastaldo - Universidad de Valencia
  • Constantina Papatriantafyllopoulou - National University of Ireland Galway
  • Chenguang Fu - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  • Matteo Atzori - University of Florence
  • Alexander Romanov , Senior Post-doctoral Research Associate - University of East Anglia

Add this to my itinerary

Thursday, 30th August 2018

8:30 - 10:30

Functional materials and their electronic, magnetic and optical properties

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Marcel Mayor - University of Basel
  • Thomas Penfold - Newcastle University
  • Cristina Roncero Barrero - Universitat de Barcelona and Institut d'estudis catalans
  • David Amabilino - University of Nottingham
  • Matt Fuchter - Imperial College London
  • David Gonzalez Rodriguez - Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
  • Bartłomiej Sadowski - Institute of Organic Chemistry PAS

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Biomaterials

Plenary Theatre

Speakers

  • Annabelle Mattern - University of Cologne
  • Eduardo Anaya-Plaza - Aalto University
  • Varaprasad Kokkarachedu - Center for Advanced Polymer Research, CIPA
  • Antonio M. Rodríguez - Universidad de Castilla La Mancha
  • Tamilselvan Mohan - Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, University of Maribor, Slomškov trg 15, 2000 Maribor
  • Noemi Bellassai - Università degli Studi di Catania
  • Vernon Phoenix - University of Strathclyde

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Functional materials and their electronic, magnetic and optical properties

Auditorium 1B

Speakers

  • Carlos Romero-Nieto - University of Heidelberg
  • Luis Branco - LAQV-REQUIMTE, Faculdade Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
  • Emily Draper - University of Glasgow
  • Michael Bojdys - Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
  • Núria Crivillers - Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona ICMAB-CSIC
  • Simon Tricard - LPCNO / CNRS / Université de Toulouse
  • Mehtap Aygun - Centro Singular de Investigación en Química Biolóxica e Materiais Moleculares (CIQUS), Universidade de Santiago de Compostela

Add this to my itinerary

Get in touch

Registration is now open, via an online system and full payment is required to guarantee your booking.

If you want to ask a specific question, please get in touch.

Back to top