SCAM ALERT: A scam accommodation company has been contacting congress attendees. Please read the notice on the ‘Latest Update’ page for more information.

×

Ancillary Programme

Monday, 27th August 2018

9:30 - 10:30

Celebrating 20 years of society collaboration in physical chemistry and chemical physics

Room 4A

Speakers

  • David Rueda - Imperial College London
  • Piero Baglioni - University of Florence

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

EuCheMS Global Chemist Communications Training Session

Room 4B

Speakers

  • Nineta Hrastelj - European Chemical Society (EuChemS)

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Celebrating 20 years of society collaboration in physical chemistry and chemical physics

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Luis Bañares - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
  • Kiyotaka Asakura - Istitute for Catlaysis, Hokkaido University
  • Anouk Rijs - Radboud University
  • Lene Hviid - Shell

Add this to my itinerary
13:00 - 14:30

Towards a more diverse and inclusive chemistry community

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Philippa Matthews - Royal Society of Chemistry

Add this to my itinerary
14:30 - 16:00

Celebrating 20 years of society collaboration in physical chemistry and chemical physics

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Ryan Steele - The University of Utah
  • Henry Schaefer - University of Georgia
  • Anna Krylov - University of Southern California

Add this to my itinerary

Tuesday, 28th August 2018

9:30 - 10:30

Carbohydrates - Tools for Synthesis and Analysis

Room 4B

Add this to my itinerary
9:30 - 10:30

Carbohydrates - Tools for Synthesis and Analysis

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Jesus Angulo - School of Pharmacy. University of East Anglia
  • Mads Clausen - Technical University of Denmark

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Carbohydrates - Tools for Synthesis and Analysis

Room 4B

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

Carbohydrates - Tools for Synthesis and Analysis

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Jeroen D C Codée - Leiden Institute of Chemistry, Leiden University
  • Isabelle Compagnon - Institut Lumière Matière - Université Lyon 1/CNRS
  • Cristina De Castro - University of Napoli
  • Ana Arda - CICbioGUNE

Add this to my itinerary
13:00 - 14:30

The European Research Council: Funding opportunities to make scientists’ dreams come true

Room 3A

Speakers

  • Alina Maria Tomoiaga - European Research Council Executive Agency

Add this to my itinerary
13:00 - 14:30

Education and Empowering the Future Global Workforce – Panel Discussion

Room 4B

Speakers

  • Nineta Hrastelj - EuCheMS
  • Reiner Salzer - ECTN / TU Dresden
  • LaTrease Garrison - American Chemical Society
  • David Cole-Hamilton - EuCheMS Vice-President

Add this to my itinerary
14:30 - 16:30

Carbohydrates - Tools for Synthesis and Analysis

Room 4B

Add this to my itinerary
14:30 - 16:30

Carbohydrates - Tools for Synthesis and Analysis

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Sakonwan Kuhaudomlarp - John Innes Centre
  • Gavin Miller - Keele University
  • Jenny Samphire - University of Bristol
  • Peter Both - University of Manchester
  • Alexander Titz - Helmholtz-Institut für Pharmazeutische Forschung Saarland

Add this to my itinerary

Wednesday, 29th August 2018

9:30 - 10:30

ABCs of Analytics

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Adam Woolley - Brigham Young University
  • Wolfgang Buchberger - University Linz, Analytical Chemistry

Add this to my itinerary
9:30 - 10:30

Open Science: The future of scholarly communications?

Room 4B

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 12:30

Open Science: The future of scholarly communications?

Room 4B

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 12:30

ABCs of Analytics

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Jiri Barek - Charles University in Prague
  • Marcela Segundo - University of Porto, Faculty of Pharmacy
  • Günter Gauglitz - Eberhard-Karls University

Add this to my itinerary
12:30 - 14:00

ABCs of analytics panel discussion

Room 4A

Add this to my itinerary
12:30 - 14:00
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30

Pattern recognition for chemometrics and metabolomics

Room 4B

Speakers

  • Jeroen Jansen - Radboud University
  • Roma Tauler - IDAEA-CSIC
  • Federico Marini - University of Rome La Sapienza

Add this to my itinerary
14:00 - 15:30

Methods of computational chemistry: challenges and new developments

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Daniel Crawford - Virginia Tech
  • Leticia Gonzalez - University of Vienna
  • Frank Neese - Max Planck Institute for Coal Research

Add this to my itinerary
16:00 - 17:30

Pattern recognition for chemometrics and metabolomics

Room 4B

Speakers

  • Richard Brereton - University of Bristol
  • Johan Trygg - Umea University

Add this to my itinerary
16:00 - 17:30

Methods of computational chemistry: challenges and new developments

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Christof Haettig - Ruhr-Universität Bochum
  • Chiara Cappelli - Scuola Normale Superiore
  • Erik Lindahl - BioExcel

Add this to my itinerary

Thursday, 30th August 2018

8:30 - 10:30

Practical Approaches for Laboratory Education

Room 4A

Speakers

  • Michael Seery - University of Edinburgh

Add this to my itinerary
8:30 - 10:30

How Can Chemistry Earn Public Trust?

Room 4B

Speakers

  • Susan Vickers - Royal Society of Chemistry

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

How Can Chemistry Earn Public Trust?

Room 4A

Add this to my itinerary
11:00 - 13:00

How Can Chemistry Earn Public Trust?

Room 4B

Add this to my itinerary

Get in touch

Registration is now open, via an online system and full payment is required to guarantee your booking.

If you want to ask a specific question, please get in touch.

Back to top